A little brain teaser

Discussion in 'The Bucket' started by dragonflylures, Jan 25, 2007.

to remove this notice and enjoy 3reef content with less ads. 3reef membership is free.

  1. turbo4603

    turbo4603 Teardrop Maxima Clam

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Messages:
    834
    Location:
    Miami,Florida
    lol, good job mistermikev!
     
  2. Click Here!

  3. mistermikev

    mistermikev Astrea Snail

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    49
    thank you, thank you very much.
     
  4. Phil5613

    Phil5613 Purple Spiny Lobster

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    Wheaton, Illinois
    Sounds great except how do you identify who is who in order to do the opposite? The riddle doesnt identify, so you still are guessing at that unless you know who is who. This was a trick question.
     
  5. mistermikev

    mistermikev Astrea Snail

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    49
    no, you don't need to know...
    QUESTION YOU ASK: "WOULD HE TELL ME THIS IS THE DOOR TO SAFETY".
    if truth and says no - he is truth so if yer asking him if other guy would say this door is safe then he is telling truth and other guy is def lying... so other guy would NOT tell you this is the door to safety and he would be lying... therefore this is the door to safety. NO = GO THROUGH THIS DOOR
    Now follow this progression for ea possibility...
    if he is liar and says no - he is lying saying the other guy would NOT tell you this is the door to safety. So if he's lying: the other guy would tell you this is the door to safety and he would be truthfull. NO = GO THROUGH THIS DOOR
    EITHER WAY YOU DO THE OPPOSITE.
    Extrapolate this idea and see that either way if you get a yes; wether it is the truthteller or the liar you go through the other door.
     
  6. dragonflylures

    dragonflylures Flamingo Tongue

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    North Dakota
    It gets really confusing unless you really slow down and think it through. I'll see what I can come up for another one.
     
  7. mistermikev

    mistermikev Astrea Snail

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    49
    the complexity is what makes it interesting... tis a good riddle. Any one have any more? Love these.
     
  8. Click Here!

  9. G-Boy

    G-Boy Flamingo Tongue

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Rensselaer, Indiana
    How's about you ask the following question. "If I would have asked you yesterday, which door to go thru for safe passage, what would you have told me?" If it was the liar guard that was asked, he would have had to lie about what he WOULD have told you yesterday which would have been the wrong door. (CUZ HE IS A LIAR) Thus he has to tell you the correct door and if you ask the truth telling guard, hmmmmmm. I think I think too much.
     
  10. turbo4603

    turbo4603 Teardrop Maxima Clam

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Messages:
    834
    Location:
    Miami,Florida
    Too much thinking!!! Grrrrrrr.

    I got one,

    If it takes four men 2 hours to dig one hole, how much will it take two men to dig half a hole?
     
  11. pshootr

    pshootr Fire Worm

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    150
    2 hours. Half the men, half the work = same time
     
  12. turbo4603

    turbo4603 Teardrop Maxima Clam

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Messages:
    834
    Location:
    Miami,Florida